RTSS 2014 Preliminary Program (download pdf)

Workshops and Demos: Tue Dec 2

  • 8:00 Registration Opens
  • 9:00-10:30 Workshop Sessions I
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break I
  • 11:00-12:30 Workshop Sessions II
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 Workshop Sessions III
  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break II
  • 16:00-17:30 Workshop Sessions IV
  • 17:30-18:00 RTSS@Work Presentations
  • 18:00-20:00 RTSS@Work Demos and Reception

Main conference: Wed-Fri Dec 3-5

Day 1 (Wed Dec 3)

8:15-8:30 Welcome
Michael González Harbour (Universidad de Cantabria), and Chris Gill (Washington University in St. Louis)

8:30-9:00 AWARD SPEECH: “Real-Time Systems: Achievements and Perspectives” (pdf)
Giorgio Buttazzo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

9:00-10:00 Session 1: Wireless Sensor Networks I (Session chair: Miroslav Pajic)

  • Generalized Decision Aggregation in Distributed Sensing Systems
    Lu Su, Qi Li, Shaohan Hu, Shiguang Wang, Jing Gao, Hengchang Liu, Tarek Abdelzaher, Jiawei Han, Xue Liu, Yan Gao, and Lance Kaplan
  • FLOPSYNC-2: Efficient Monotonic Clock Synchronisation
    Federico Terraneo, Luigi Rinaldi, Martina Maggio, Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, and Alberto Leva

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:00 Session 2: Mixed Criticality I (Session chair: Björn Brandenburg)

  • Adaptive Mixed Criticality Scheduling with Deferred Preemption
    Alan Burns and Robert Davis
  • Scheduling Mixed-criticality Implicit-deadline Sporadic Task Systems upon a Varying-speed Processor
    Sanjoy Baruah and Zhishan Guo
  • MC-Fluid: Fluid Model-based Mixed-Criticality Scheduling on Multiprocessors
    Jaewoo Lee, Kieu-My Phan, Xiaozhe Gu, Jiyeon Lee, Arvind Easwaran, Insik Shin and Insup Lee

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 3: Cyber-Physical Systems I (Session chair: Xenofon Koutsoukos)

  • Formal Analysis of Timing Effects on Closed-loop Properties of Control Software
    Arne Hamann, Goran Frehse, Sophie Quinton, and Matthias Wöhrle
  • Improving Control Performance by Minimizing Jitter in RT-WiFi Networks
    Quan Leng, Yi-Hung Wei, Song Han, Al Mok, Wenlong Zhang, and Masayoshi Tomizuka
  • Towards Cyber-physical Systems in Social Spaces: The Data Reliability Challenge
    Shiguang Wang, Dong Wang, Lu Su, Lance Kaplan, and Tarek Abdelzaher

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:30 Session 4:  Platforms I (Session chair: Rich West)

  • vMPCP: A Synchronization Framework for Multi-Core Virtual Machines
    Hyoseung Kim, Shige Wang and Raj Rajkumar
  • Fast on Average, Predictable in the Worst Case: Exploring Real-Time Futexes in LITMUSRT
    Roy Spliet, Manohar Vanga, Björn Brandenburg, and Sven Dziadek
  • On the Complexity of Worst-Case Blocking Analysis of Nested Critical Sections
    Alexander Wieder and Björn Brandenburg

17:30-19:30 Work-in-Progress Session and Posters


Day 2 (Thu Dec 4)

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: “Rigorous System Design” (pdf)
Joseph Sifakis (EPFL)

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:00 Session 5: Design and Verification (Session chair: Dionisio de Niz)

  • A Framework for Automated Competitive Analysis of On-line Scheduling of Firm-Deadline Tasks
    Andreas Pavlogiannis, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Ulrich Schmid and Alexander Koessler
  • Deriving Unbounded Proof of Linear Hybrid Automata From Bounded Verification
    Dingbao Xie, Lei Bu, and Xuandong Li
  • Real-Time Reachability for Verified Simplex Design
    Stanley Bak, Taylor T Johnson, Marco Caccamo, and Lui Sha

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 6: Scheduling Analysis I (Session chair: Sanjoy Baruah)

  • Fixed-Relative-Deadline Scheduling of Hard Real-Time Tasks with Self-Suspensions
    Jian-Jia Chen and Cong Liu
  • Integrating Cache-Related Pre-emption Delays into Analysis of Fixed Priority Scheduling with Pre-emption Thresholds
    Reinder J Bril, Sebastian Altmeyer, Martijn van den Heuvel, Robert Davis, and Moris Behnam
  • Bursty-Interference Analysis Techniques for Analyzing Complex Real-Time Task Models
    Cong Liu and Jian-Jia Chen

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session 7: Mixed-Criticality II (Session chair: Insik Shin)

  • A Wormhole NoC Protocol for Mixed Criticality Systems
    Alan Burns, James Harbin and Leandro Indrusiak
  • A Synchronous IPC Protocol for Predictable Access to Shared Resources in Mixed-Criticality Systems
    Björn Brandenburg
  • A Dual-Criticality Memory Controller (DCmc): Proposal and Evaluation for a Space Case Study
    Javier Jalle, Eduardo Quinones, Jaume Abella, Luca Fossati, Marco Zulianello and Francisco Cazorla

17:30-18:30 TC Meeting

20:00-22:00 Banquet



Day 3 (Fri Dec 5)

8:30-10:00 Session 8: Cyber-Physical Systems II (Session chair: Karl-Erik Arzen)

  • PTEC: A System for Predictive Thermal and Energy Control in Data Centers
    Jinzhu Chen, Rui Tan, Guoliang Xing, and Xiaorui Wang
  • Real-Time Charge/Discharge Rate Management for Hybrid Energy Storage in Electric Vehicles
    Eugene Kim, Jinkyu Lee, and Kang G Shin
  • Battery- and Aging-Aware Embedded Control Systems for Electric Vehicles
    Wanli Chang, Alma Proebstl, Dip Goswami, Majid Zamani, and Samarjit Chakraborty

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:30 Session 9: Platforms II (Session chair: Gabe Parmer)

  • Linux’s Processor Affinity API, Refined: Shifting Real-Time Tasks towards Higher Schedulability
    Felipe Cerqueira, Arpan Gujarati, and Björn Brandenburg
  • Exploring the Multitude of Real-Time Multi-GPU Configurations
    Glenn Elliott and James Anderson
  • Predictable Communication and Migration in the Quest-V Separation Kernel
    Richard West, Ye Li, Zhuoqun Cheng, and Eric Missimer
  • The Frame Packing Problem for CAN-FD
    Unmesh D Bordoloi and Soheil Samii

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 10: Scheduling Analysis II (Session chair: Reinder Bril)

  • Time-Reversibility of Schedulability Tests
    Jinkyu Lee
  • Approximate Response Time Analysis of Real-Time Task Graphs
    Nan Guan, Chuancai Gu, Martin Stigge, Qingxu Deng, and Wang Yi
  • Independence Thresholds: Balancing Tractability and Practicality in Soft Real-Time Stochastic Analysis
    Rui Liu, Alex Mills, and James Anderson

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:30 Session 11: Wireless Sensor Networks II (Session chair: Tarek Abdelzaher)

  • Gemini: A Non-Invasive, Energy-Harvesting True Power Meter
    Brad Campbell and Prabal Dutta
  • CapNet: A Real-Time Wireless Management Network for Data Center Power Capping
    Abusayeed Saifullah, Sriram Sankar, Jie Liu, Chenyang Lu, Ranveer Chandra and Bodhi Priyantha
    – Best Paper Award
  • Wi-Sleep: Contactless Sleep Monitoring via WiFi Signals
    Xuefeng Liu, Jiannong Cao, Shaojie Tang and Jiaqi Wen

17:30-17:40 Closing Remarks